Loading Search Box
For Questions, Inquiries, Click Here
Facebook - Follow us - Call us - Hire Us - info@Ncsarena.com

For Any Enquiry, Call/Text On +2348035262318

          

MAUTECH APPROVED ADJUSTED CALENDAR OF IMPORTANT DATES AND EVENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR FIRST AND SECOND SEMESTERS OF 2016/2017 ACADEMIC SESSION

This is to inform you that Senate at its 202nd regular meeting held on Friday 29th July, 2016 considered and approved the above subject matter as indicated below.

August 2016 

Monday 22nd 

Commencement of 2016/2017 Academic Session.
Commencement of First Semester 2016/2017 Registration for 300, 400 and 500 levels students

Tuesday 23rd 

University Management Committee

Wednesday 24th 

Students Welfare Committee

Thursday 25th 

Convocation Rehearsal

Friday 26th 

Convocation Lecture

Saturday 27th 

Convocation Ceremony

Monday 29th 

School of Board of Postgraduate Studies

Tuesday 30th 

Strategic Planning Committee

Wednesday 31st 

Consultancy Services Management Board

September 2016

Thursday 1st 

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Saturday 3rd 

End of 2016/2017 Session Registration for 300 — 500 Levels Students

Monday 5th 

Lecture begins for 300 — 500 Levels Students.
Beginning of late registration for 300 — 500 Levels Students.

Tuesday 6th 

Consultancy Services Management Board

Wednesday 7th 

University Primary School Management Committee

Thursday 8th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/ SPAS

Monday 12th 

Commencement of Registration for 100 and 200 Level Students

Tuesday 13th 

School Board of SMIT/ SES /STSE

Wednesday 14th 

School of Board of Postgraduate Studies

Thursday 15th 

University Guest House Management Committee

Saturday 17th 

End of Late Registration for 300 — 500 Levels Students.

Monday 19th 

Sandwich Degree Management Committee

Tuesday 20th 

Senate Business Committee

Wednesday 21st 

Library Committee

Thursday 22nd 

Information and Communication Technology Committee

Saturday 24th 

End of 2016/2017 Session Registration for 100 and 200 Levels Students.

Monday 26th 

Lecture Begins for 100 and 200 Levels Students and Beginning of their Late Registration.

Tuesday 27th 

University Loans Committee

Wednesday 28th 

University Management Committee

Thursday 29th 

Regular Senate

Friday 30th 

Academic Planning and Quality Assurance Committee

October 2016

Saturday 1st 

INDEPENDENCE DAY

Monday 3rd 

Public Holiday

Tuesday 4th 

Health Services Management Committee

Wednesday 5th 

University Secondary School Management Committee

Thursday 6th 

Pension Board of Trustees

Saturday 8th 

End of Late Registration for 100 and 200 Levels Students.

Monday 10th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Tuesday 11th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE

Wednesday 12th 

University Congregation

Thursday 13th 

University Management Committee

Friday 14th 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Monday 17th 

Advisory Committee on Students discipline

Tuesday 18th 

Senate Business Committee

Wednesday 19th 

University Security Committee

Thursday 20th 

Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens

Monday 24th 

Project Monitoring Committee

Tuesday 25th 

Landscape Committee

Wednesday 26th 

Committee of Deans and Directors

Thursday 27th 

Regular Senate

Monday 31St 

University Primary School Management Committee

November 2016

Tuesday 1st 

Consultancy Services Management Board

Wednesday 2nd 

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Thursday 3rd 

SIWES Committee

Monday 7th 

School of Board of Postgraduate Studies

Tuesday 8th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Wednesday 9th 

School Board of SMITISESISTSE

Thursday 10th 

Primary School Management Committee

Friday 11th 

End of Transfers/Readmission for 2016/2017 session
End of Add and Drop of Courses for First Semester

Monday 14th 

Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee

Tuesday 15th 

Senate Business Committee

Wednesday 16th 

University Guest House Management Committee
Uploading submission of C.A for 300 — 500 levels Students

Thursday 17th 

University Secondary School Management Committee

Monday 21st 

Students welfare Committee

Tuesday 22rd 

University Loans Committee

Wednesday 23rd 

Health Services Management Committee

Thursday 24th 

Regular Senate

Monday 28th 

Information and Communication Technology Committee

Tuesday 29th 

University Budget Estimate Committee

Wednesday 30th 

Inaugural Lecture

December 2016

Thursday 1st 

University Guest House Management Committee

Friday 2nd 

Strategic Planning Committee

Saturday 3rd 

End of First Semester 2016/2017 Lecture for 300 — 500 Levels Students

Monday 5th 

Commencement of First Semester 2016/2017 Examinations for 300 — 500 Levels Students

Tuesday 6th 

Consultancy Services Management Board

Wednesday 7th 

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Thursday 8th 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Monday 12th 

SIWES Committee

Tuesday 13th 

Schbol Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Wednesday 14th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE

Thursday 15th 

Sandwich Degree Management Committee

Friday 16th 

Advisory Committee on Students discipline

Saturday 17th 

End of First Semester 2016/2017 Examinations for 300 — 500 Levels Students
End of First Semester 2016/2017 Lectures for 100 - 200 Levels Students

CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR BREAK

Sunday 25th 

Christmas Day

Monday 26th 

Boxing day

Tuesday 27th 

Christmas Holiday

Wednesday 28th 

University Security Committee

January 2017

Monday 2nd Students' Welfare Committee

Uploading of C.A for 100 and 200 levels Students

Tuesday 3rd 

University Management Committee

Wednesday 4th 

Pension Board of Trustee

Thursday 5th 

Consultancy Services Management Board

Saturday 7th 

Resumption after Christmas/New Year Break

Monday 9th 

Revision Week for 100 and 200 Levels Students.
Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Tuesday10th 

Schools Boards of SAAT, SEET and SPAS

Wednesday 11th 

Schools Boards of SMIT, SES and STSE

Thursday 12th 

School Board of postgraduate studies

Saturday 14th 

End of Revision for 100 and 200 Level Students

Monday 16th 

Commencement of First Semester 2016/2017 Examinations for 100 and 200 Levels Students

Tuesday 17th 

Senate Business Committee

Thursday 19th 

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline

Monday 23rd 

Committee of Deans and Directors

Tuesday 24th

Budget Monitoring Committee

Wednesday 25th 

Pension Board of Trustee

Thursday 26th 

Regular Senate

Saturday 28th 

End of First Semester 2016/2017 Examinations for 100 and 200 Levels Students

Monday 30th 

University Security committee

Tuesday 31st 

Commercial Guest House Committee

February 2017

Wednesday 1st 

Farm Management Committee

Thursday 2nd 

Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning

Monday 6th 

Resumption and Commencement of Lectures for 2nd Semester 2016/2017 for all Levels

Tuesday 7th 

Students Welfare Committee

Wednesday 8th 

Consultancy Services Management Board

Thursday 9th 

University Management Committee

Monday 13th 

Uploading of Results for 100 and 200 Levels Students

Tuesday 14th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Wednesday 15th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE
Thursday 16th
Senate Business Committee

Friday 17th 

University Primary School Management Committee

Monday 20th 

Inaugural Lecture
End of Results Uploading

Tuesday 21st 

University Loans Committee

Wednesday 22nd 

University Guest House Management Committee

Thursday 23rd 

Regular Senate

Monday 27th 

Health Services Management Committee

Tuesday 28th 

Budget Monitoring Committee

March 2017

Wednesday 1St 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Thursday 2nd 

Academic Board for Centre for Distance Learning

Monday 6th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Tuesday 7th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE

Wednesday 8th 

Students Welfare Committee

Thursday 9th 

University Primary School Management Committee

Monday 13th 

University Management Committee

Tuesday 14th 

Strategic Planning Committee

Wednesday 15th 

SIWES Committee

Thursday 16th 

University Congregation
Monday 20th
Health services management committee

Tuesday 21st 

Senate Business Committee

Wednesday 22nd 

Lectures and award of Prizes Committee

Thursday 23rd 

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline

Monday 27th 

Farm Management Committee

Tuesday 28th 

University Guest House Management Committee

Wednesday 29th 

Committee of Deans and Directors

Thursday 30th 

Regular Senate

Friday 31st 

University Loans Committee

April 2017

Monday 3rd 

Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens

Tuesday 4th 

Consultancy Services Mgt Committee

Wednesday 5th 

University Primary School Management Committee

Thursday 6th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE

Friday 7th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Monday 10th 

Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning

Tuesday 11th 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Wednesday 12th 

Health Services Management Committee

Thursday 13th 

SIWES Committee

Monday 17th 

Senate Business Committee
End-of Add & Drop of Courses for Second Semester for all Levels

Tuesday 18th 

University Security Commi

Wednesday 19th 

Landscape Committee

Thursday 20th 

University Management Committee

Monday 24th 

University Library Committee

Tuesday 25th 

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline

Wednesday 26th 

Information and Communication Technology Committee

Thursday 27th 

Regular Senate

May 2017

Monday 1St

Workers Day

Tuesday 2nd 

University Management Committee

Wednesday 3rd 

Sandwich Degree Management Committee

Thursday 4th 

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Saturday 6th 

End of Second Semester 2016/2017 Session Lectures for 100 -500 Levels Students

Monday 8th 

University Development Committee
Commencement of Second Semester 2016/2017 Session
Examinations for 100 — 500 Levels Students

Tuesday 9th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS

Wednesday 10th 

School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE

Thursday 11th 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Monday 15th 

Students Welfare Committee

Tuesday 16th 

Senate Business Committee

Wednesday 17th 

SIWES Committee

Thursday 18th 

Congregation

Saturday 20th 

End of Second Semester 2016/2017 Examination for 100 — 500 Level Students

Monday 22nd 

Strategic Planning Committee

Tuesday 23rd 

Academic Planning & Quality Assurance Committee

Wednesday 24th 

University Primary School Management Committee

Thursday 25th 

Regular Senate
Monday 29th

Democracy Day

Tuesday 30th 

Budget Monitoring Committee

Wednesday 31st 

Pension Board of Trustee

June 2017

Thursday 1st 

Advisory Committee on Student Disciplinary

Friday 2nd 

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning

Saturday 3rd 

End of Marking/Project Defence

Monday 5th 

Consultancy Services Mgt. Board
Uploading of Results Begin

Tuesday 6th 

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES

Wednesday 7th 

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE

Thursday 8th 

School Board of Postgraduate Studies

Monday 12th 

Senate Business Committee to Consider Second Semester 2016/2017 Examination Results.

Tuesday 13th 

Health services management committee

Wednesday 14th 

University Security Committee

Thursday 15th 

University Secondary School Mgt Committee

Monday 19th

University Management Committee

Tuesday 20th

Committee of Deans and Directors

Wednesday 21st

Farm Management Committee

Thursday 22nd

SIWES Committee

Monday 26th

Student Welfare Committee

Tuesday 27th

Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee

Wednesday 28th

Library Committee

Thursday 29th

Regular Senate

NOTE

FIRST SEMESTER 2016/2017 SESSION

A. 300 — 500 Level Students

Registration: 2 Weeks (Monday 22nd August to 3rd September, 2016)
Lecture period: 13 weeks (Monday 5th September to Saturday 3rd December, 2016)
Examination period: 2 weeks (Monday 5th to Saturday 17th December, 2016)

B. 100 200 Level Students

Registration: 2 weeks (Monday 12th to Saturday 24th September, 2016)
Lecture period: 12 weeks (Monday 26th September to Saturday 17th December 2016)
Christmas/New Year Break: 3 Weeks (Monday 19th December, 2016 to Saturday 7th January, 2017)
Revision week:1 week (Monday 9th to Saturday 14th January, 2017)
Examination period: 2 weeks (Monday 16th to Saturday 28th January 2017)

SECOND SEMESTER 2016/2017 SESSION

Lecture period: 13weeks (Monday 6th February to Saturday 6th May, 2017)
Examination period: 2 weeks (Monday 8th to Saturday 201" May, 2017)
Marking and Project Defense: 2 weeks (21st May to Saturday 3rd June, 2017)
Convocation Ceremony: September, 2017
All Officers concerned are please requested to adhere to the calendar.

Thank you,

IBRAHI

Al

SAR II(Senate)

For: Registrar

SHARE THIS

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

We love comments, feel free to comment below and we will assist you in which ever way we can. Thanks

 
School News, Admissions Updates, And Scholarships © 2016. All Rights Reserved. Powered by Blogger
Top