For Any Enquiry, Call/Text On +2348035262318


The Joint Admission Matriculation Board, (JAMB) has published the full list of the 72 Computer Based Test Centers Sanctioned/Blacklisted for Gross Misconducts during the 2017 UTME.

According to the JAMB Registrar on Wednesday he said that the 72 centers were blacklisted out of the 600 Approved centers during the 2017 Unified Tertiary Examination held in May.

The Reason for blacklisting of some of the centres was due to their alleged involvement in extortion and “organised examination malpractice” during the UTME while a few others are technically deficient.

Mr. Oloyede said the decision was taken at the end of an enlarged meeting with external examiners and other stakeholders in the conduct of the examination.

Below are the full list of the affected centres in 18 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

A review of the list shows that while 38 of them were outrightly delisted for misconducts and gross technical deficiencies, 24 of them were suspended for one year for technical deficiencies.

Further analysis shows that 13 centres were blacklisted in Abia State, 10 in Rivers, nine in Anambra, six in Akwa Ibom, six in Delta, and six in Imo.

Other affected states have between one and three centres blacklisted.

LIST OF CBT CENTRES SANCTIONED BY JAMB AFTER 2017 UTME

S/NCENTRE NAMECENTRE CODESTATUS
ABIA STATE
1Temple Gate Polytechnic, Aba001Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
2Giant Immaculate School, ICT Centre, Aba002Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
3JP Flinct International School, Aba007Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
4Mchief Communications Limited, ICT Centre, Aba010Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
5Golden Foundation International, Aba011Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
6Unique Unibright International School, Aba013Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
7Citizen International College, ICT Centre, Aba014Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
8Akasi Computer Institute and Information Services, Aba015Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
9Ascension Computer Center, Ascension Seminary School,Umuebulungwa, Ukwa-West021Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
10Academic Insight Model School022Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
11Adventist Secondary Technical College, Owerintta024Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
12Benjyn International Academy, Amoji Ukwu, Obingwa025Delisted for Gross Technical deficiencies
13Pius Comprehensive Secondary School, Umuigwe-Amakama, Umuahia South L.G.A., Abia State029Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
AKWA IBOM STATE
14College of Education, Afaha Nsit045Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
15Agnos Consult 12 Barracks Road, Eket Divisional Library Eket.046Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
16Rolins King Technology and Management Institute, Ikot-Ekpene, No. 15, Library Avenue, Ikot-Ekpene049Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
17Jimiel Computer and Management Institute, Ikot Ekpene051Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
18Gestric Infortech & Management Institute, No. 2 Umo Obotroad, Ikot Ekpene052Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
19Gateway S. Academy, Ikot Akpa, Ukanafun054Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
ANAMBRA STATE
20SEIA ICT Nigeria (Christ the King College)059Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
21Versity Comprehensive Sec. School, 119/120A Obodoukwu Rd., Okpoko061Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
22St. Rita Innovative Institute, Housing Estate Fegge, Onitsha063Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
23Eastern Academy, Upper Iweka, Onitsha064Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
24Deacons Digital Solution Ltd, Basilica of the Most Holy Trinity, Onitsha066Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
25Planet Technologies Limited068Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
26Newage Computer Services Ltd.,  Otolo, Nnewi069Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
27Kings Computer College, Along St. Silas Cathedral Church, Mbarakpaka, Ihiala071Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
28Community Education Resource Centre, Adjacent To Community School, Okpuno075Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
BAUCHI STATE
29Oxford Science Academy, Bauchi096Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
30Presentation Brothers Secondary School, Bauchi098Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
BAYELSA STATE
31Mater Dei CBT and ICT Centre, Imiringi103Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
32Fipere Logistics Global Network Limited, Yenagoa107Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
BENUE STATE
33Gboko College of Education, Gboko112Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
34Universal CyberNet Limited, Otukpo119Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
35Global ICT Connect Limited, Makurdi628Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
CROSS RIVER STATE
36Unibright Computer Centre136Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
DELTA STATE
37ICON Training and Consultancy, Umunede143Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
38Classical International School, Warri149Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
39Prime Vocational Institute, Kwale153Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
40James Welch Grammar Schools, Emevor154Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
41Glomaikom CBT Cooperative Youth Resources Centre, Sapele156Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
42Obule Integrated School, Sapele157Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
EDO STATE
43Success Comprehensive College, 8, Ekhei Girls School Road, Auchi182Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
ENUGU STATE
44Federal College of Education, Eha-Amufu200Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
45St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 2213Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
46St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 1214Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY
47Federal Science and Technical College, Electronic Library and ICT/CBT Centre, Orozo224Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
48Victory International Institute of Technology and Education, Kwali233Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
GOMBE STATE
49Government Comprehensive Day Secondary School, Bajoga242Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
50Government Science Secondary School, Billiri247Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
IMO STATE
51Prestige World Computer Institute, Urualla260Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
52School of Health Technology, Okporo, Orlu261Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
53Benchmark Education Centre, Orlu263Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
54St. Joseph Catholic Church School, Nempi264Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
55Imo State Polytechnic, Umuagwo281Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
56Integrated Business School, Akabo, High School, Akabo635Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
KADUNA STATE
57A247 Modern CBT Centre (NOUN Kaduna Study Centre), Kaduna636Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
KOGI STATE
58Getrid International Resources Limited, Government Secondary School, Lokoja364Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
LAGOS STATE
59Winsford Comprehensive College, Igbogbo/Ikorodu407Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
60Richytorch Computer Inst.& Training Center, Beside Mobil Okoko, Ojo434Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
NIGER STATE
61Jummai Aliyu Babangida Development Centre (JABDC), Stadium Road, Minna471Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
OGUN STATE
62Dof CBT Centre, Opposite Rock City Radio, Goshen Estate, Asero, Abeokuta, Ogun State501Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
RIVERS STATE
63Emarid College (Igwuruta Campus: KM 24 Eneka/Igwuruta Road, Igwuruta578Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
64Fast Five Computers, Palace Road, Oyigbo581Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
65Immaculate High School, ICT Centre, Obeama, Oyigbo582Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
66Edtrix Frontier Technology. Plot 16 Amoagwu Street by Dust Bin Umuogodo Igbo-Etche584Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
67Blessed child international school, No.13 St. Stephen Street, off location Road, Etuche-Oyigbo585Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
68A-PAGE Success Educational Centre, model Primary School587Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
69Destiny ICT Centre ,116 Ada George Road opp, Carpenter590Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
70Tessy International Schools, Chukwu Agholu Avenue, Rumuagholu Road, Port Harcourt593Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
71GreenField CBT Centre, Railway Compound Port Harcourt594Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
72Redemption Montessori International School, No 3 Foundation Avenue, Port Harcourt660Suspended for one year for technical deficiency


LIST OF CENTRES SANCTIONED — (SUMMARY TABLE)

S/NSTATENUMBER OF CENTRES SANCTIONED
1Abia13
2Akwa Ibom6
 3Anambra9
4Bauchi2
5Bayelsa2
6Benue3
7Cross River1
8Delta6
9Edo1
10Enugu3
11Gombe2
12FCT2
13Imo6
14Kaduna1
15Kogi1
16Lagos2
17Niger1
18Ogun1
19Rivers10
TOTAL72

SHARE THIS

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

We love comments, feel free to comment below and we will assist you in which ever way we can. Thanks

 
Top